Restricting the Use of Medical Marijuana in Multi-Unit Residential Settings: Legal and Practical Considerations
[…] all of their public housing units. … PHAs are permitted and strongly encouraged to implement a
non-smoking policy at their discretion, subject to state and local law.”). See also National MultiHousing Council, No-Smoking Policies in Apartments (February 1, 2008),
http://www.tcsg.org/sfelp/S-F_NMHC.pdf.
 A Smoke-Free Apartment Policy is Legal and Protects Health While Saving Money,”
http://www.tcsg.org/sfelp/SFAptPolicy.pdf.
 Memorandum from Gail W. Laster, General Counsel, U.S. Department of Housing and Urban
Development, September 24, 1999.
 See also HUD regulations at 24 C.F.R. § 5.854(b)(1) (advising that federally-assisted housing
“must establish standards that prohibit admission of a household to federally assisted housing if:
(1) You determine that any household member is currently engaging in illegal use of a drug”); 24
C.F.R. § 960.204(2)(i) (“The PHA must establish standards that prohibit admission of a
household to the PHA’s public housing program if: (i) The PHA determines that any household
member is currently engaging in illegal use of a drug”); other applicable federal statutes, e.g., 42