Restricting the Use of Medical Marijuana in Multi-Unit Residential Settings: Legal and Practical Considerations
[…] approach was taken in the comprehensive smoke-free housing policy adopted on April 19, 2010,
by the Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians Housing Authority. Finding that “HUD
Notice PIH-2009-21 (HA), issued on July 17, 2009, strongly encourages Public and Tribal
Housing Authorities to implement Smoke Free Policies in some or all their housing units,” the
policy prohibits the smoking of “cigarettes, cigars or other tobacco product, marijuana, or any
illegal substance that produces smoke” (emphasis added).
 See, e.g., Americans with Disabilities Act, §12201(b): “Nothing in this chapter [i.e., the ADA]
shall be construed to preclude the prohibition of, or the imposition of restrictions on, smoking in
places of employment covered by subchapter I of this chapter, in transportation covered by
subchapter II or III of this chapter, or in places of public accommodation covered by subchapter
III of this chapter.”
 Letter from Sheila Walker, Chief Counsel, U.S. Department of Housing and Urban
Development, Detroit Field Office (July 18, 2003),
http://www.mismokefreeapartment.org/hudletter.pdf).
The information provided herein should not be construed as a legal opinion or as a substitute for